uSFP

The uSFP pluggable optical fibre transceiver is a compact solution for 1 Gbps to 10 Gbps optical fibre datalinks using a duplex LC connector interface. It comes in a space saving package offering very small footprint (13.5 x 20.5 mm) and low height (10.4 mm). The uSFP transceiver is fully compliant with 10G Ethernet and 8.5G Fibre Channel standards. Backwards, it supports 1G Ethernet and 1x/2x/4x Fibre Channel communication. Its pinout and electrical interface are fully compatible with SFP/SFP+ specification, enabling seamless integration into existing designs.

uSFP transmitter employs 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) and a receiver with a PIN photodiode. Data input and output ports employs CML differential signalling with back termination on device. The uSFP transceiver supports full-featured two-wire SFF8472 diagnostic monitoring protocol, offering the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. In addition, uSFP offers separate hardware control signals for rate selection and Tx disabling, as well as signal lines for reporting Tx fault and LOS conditions.

For ease of manufacturing uSFP comes with high-speed connector compatible with standard pick-and-place SMT assembly process. Its PCB metal case ensures smooth sliding and secure latching of transceiver device, even in case of high vibrations. It is possible to remove uSFP transceiver during operation and to replace it just by using a simple tool.

Evaluation board with software package is available for those interested in evaluating the transceiver performance.

 

Download

Datasheet

Case study